CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 890903

Mr. Marshall V. Miller
Miller & Company P.C.
2320 Commerce Tower
911 Main Street
Kansas City, MO 64105

RE: The tariff classification of gadoteridol (CAS# 120066-54-8) and calteridol calcium (CAS# 121915-83-1) from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated October 5, 1993, and written on behalf of your client, Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for gadoteridol and calteridol calcium.

Gadoteridol is the gadolinium complex of 10-(2-hydroxypropyl)- 1,4,7,10-tetraazacyclododecane-1,4,7-triacetic acid. Calteridol calcium is the calcium salt of the calcium complex of 10-(2-hydroxypropyl)-1,4,7,10- tetraazacyclododecane-1,4,7-triacetic acid. Both products are used as MRI contrasting agents.

The applicable subheading for gadoteridol and calteridol calcium will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport